BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, June 30, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
7:30 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
Bill Jacques
To discuss and request use of the Town Common
7:35 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
School Committee
To discuss NEASC findings
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the June 23, 2009 meeting.
2.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Charles Francis Jr. and Patrick Duggan to the Patriotic Activities Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
3.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Gerry Leavitt to the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
4.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Peter Jones as the Sealer of Weights & Measures for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
5.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Peter Hamilton to the Economic Development Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
6.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Martin Crowley to the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
7.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Margaret O. Alexander to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
8.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Judson Lyon and Kelly Milne to the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
9.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kelly Milne as the Fence Viewer for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
10.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Marie Day and Denise Clifford to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
11.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Caryl Guarino to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
12.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne L. Bennett as Parking Clerk/Hearing Clerk Officer for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
13.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Peter A. Hamilton as a member of the Plymouth County Advisory Board for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
14.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Marcia Weidenfeller and Beverly Fanning as members of the Board of Registrars for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
15.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Dominic Marini to the Plymouth County Cooperative Extension for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
16.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jerry Hartman to the ZBA for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
17.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Helen Bomar-Kennedy to the Old Colony Elder Services Board of Directors as an alternate delegate for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
18.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Nancy Hill as the delegate to the Old Colony Elder Services Board of Directors for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
19.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Dominic A. Marini as a member of the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
20.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Bill Butts to the Open Space Committee for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
21.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Fire Chief Ryon Pratt as Forest Warden for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
22.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Fire Chief Ryon Pratt as the Director of Emergency Management for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010.
23.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard McCusker as an alternate to the Planning Board for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
24.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Bill Jacques for use of the Town Common on July 17, 2009 for 48 hours to film a Film Festival movie.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs –
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy –
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nomination
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Facility Assessment Committee Letters of Interest being accepted until July 7, 2009.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
HEALTH OFFICE
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
|